Riley


Birth name: Danielle Riley Keough
Date of Birth: May 29, 1989
Birth place: Santa Monica, California (USA)
Parents: Lisa Marie Presley and Danny Keough
Siblings: Benjamin Storm Keough and twins Harper and Finley (half-sisters)

Keough was born in Santa Monica, California. She is the daughter of singer-songwriter Lisa Marie Presley and musician Danny Keough. She is the eldest grandchild of singer and actor Elvis Presley and actress and businesswoman Priscilla Presley. She has one brother, Benjamin Storm Keough, and two half-sisters, twins Harper and Finley, from her mother’s fourth marriage, to Michael Lockwood. She has Creek and Cherokee heritage. on February 4, 2015, in Napa, California, she married Ben Smith-Petersen, whom she met while filming MAD MAX: FURY ROAD.

Riley’s first professional role was as Marie Currie in the 2010 film THE RUNAWAYS alongside Dakota Fanning and Kristen Stewart.

Since then, Riley starred as the female lead in the 2011 drama THE GOOD DOCTOR alongside Orlando Bloom. Keough portrayed Diane Nixon, a young patient with a kidney infection who’s kept ill in order to make her doctor gain the respect he craves. In May 2010, she replaced actress Olivia Thirlby as the protagonist in the werewolf drama JACK & DIANE alongside Juno Temple, who portrays her love interest. Filming took place in New York City and it was released in November 2012.

In September 2011, Riley joined the Steven Soderbergh film MAGIC MIKE with Channing Tatum, Matthew McConaughey and Alex Pettyfer, about a group of male strippers. Keough portrayed the role of Nora, a young stripper. The film was released in June 2012. Keough co-starred in the independent drama YELLOW, alongside Sienna Miller, Luke Wilson and David Morse.

On August 4, 2013, the Australian fashion brand Bonds announced that Keough had been signed as “Summer 2013 ambassador”. In October 2013, Keough co-starred in the video for Justin Timberlake’s “TKO”, portraying a bitter girlfriend who knocks out Timberlake and ties him to the back of a pick-up truck, dragging him through the desert and throwing him off a cliff.

Keough appeared in director So Yong Kim’s short film SPARK AND LIGHT commissioned by fashion brand Miu Miu in 2014.

She is also best known for her supporting role as Capable in MAD MAX: FURY ROAD, the fourth installment of the Mad Max series. The film was released in May 2015 to critical acclaim receiving numerous Academy Award nominations including Best Picture.

She made her debut on the small screen as she was announced as the lead role in the TV series THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE, based on the film of the same name from director Steven Soderbergh. The series was issued a 13-episode order and premiered on Starz on April 10, 2016. Her performance garnered rave reviews and awards buzz from critics. She went on to receive a Golden Globe nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television.

In 2016, Keough appeared in Andrea Arnold’s film AMERICAN HONEY, alongside Sasha Lane and Shia Laboeuf. The film premiered in competition at the 2016 Cannes Film Festival, where it won the Jury Prize. Riley received praise for her role in the film, and received a nomination at the Film Independent Spirit Awards for Best Supporting Female.

In 2017, she appeared in THE DISCOVERY directed by Charlie McDowell. It had its world premiere at the Sundance Film Festival on January 20, 2017, and was released on March 31, 2017, by Netflix. In the summer she co-starred in the thriller/horror film IT COMES AT NIGHT, opposite Joel Edgerton and Christopher Abbott, and directed by Trey Edward Shults.

In August 2017, it was announced that Riley had launched production company called Felix Culpa with producer Gina Gammell. Plans are already in place to adapt three novels, including: Sweet Lamb of Heaven: A Novel, the graphic novel Heartthrob, and The Curse of Beauty: The Scandalous & Tragic Life of Audrey Munson, America’s First Supermodel.

She has also appeared in Steven Soderbergh’s heist comedy LOGAN LUCKY, and in Justin Kelly’s WELCOME THE STRANGER, opposite Abbey Lee and Caleb Landry Jones.

She has also recently starred in PATERNO earlier this year (2018), a HBO television drama film directed by Barry Levinson. It stars Al Pacino as former Penn State football coach Joe Paterno, and his career leading up to his dismissal following the university’s child sex abuse scandal in 2011. Riley plays the role of Sara Ganim, the 23-year-old journalist who first reported on the Sandusky case drew the ire of school boosters.

On september 2018, Netflix released HOLD THE DARK, directed by Jeremy Saulnier and she will later be seen in THE HOUSE JACK BUILT, directed by Lars Von Trier.

On September 28, 2018, it was announced that Keough would have a guest role on the CW drama series RIVERDALE playing as a mysterious woman named Laurie Lake.

The biography was last updated on October 18, 2018.